1891 CENSUS EXTRACTS

(last updated27 February 2002)

PLACE/ADDRESS... NAME ... RELn. TO HEAD...AGE... OCCUPATION... PLACE OF BIRTH

ALL CANNINGS Harry Cowdry 56 Ag. Lab
ALL CANNINGS Louisa Cowdry 18
ALL CANNINGS William Cowdry 16
ALL CANNINGS Alice Cowdry 13
ALL CANNINGS Mary Cowdry 11
ALL CANNINGS Thos. Hiscock Grandson 3

ALL CANNINGS John Cowdry 24
ALL CANNINGS ? Tilley Father in law

BOLSTERSTONE HUNGERHILL FARM Thomas Sanderson H 41 Farmer Bolsterstone
BOLSTERSTONE HUNGERHILL FARM Jane Sanderson W 37 Bolsterstone

BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE Matthew Sanderson H 33 Coalminer Bolsterstone
BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE Mary Emma Sanderson W 27 Tideswell
BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE Maria Ann Sanderson D 1 Tideswell

ENTRY 102 SLACK FIELDS John Bradshaw
ENTRY 102 SLACK FIELDS Fred Sanderson 14 Farm Servant Bradfield


ENTRY 105 GLOSSOP ROAD Fred Sanderson H 39 Carpenter Oughtibridge
ENTRY 105 GLOSSOP ROAD Esther Sanderson W 36 Worrall
ENTRY 105 GLOSSOP ROAD Edith Sanderson D 10 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 105 GLOSSOP ROAD Sidney Sanderson S 9 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 105 GLOSSOP ROAD Herbert Sanderson S 7 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 105 GLOSSOP ROAD Walter Sanderson S 5 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 105 GLOSSOP ROAD Fred Sanderson S 3 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 105 GLOSSOP ROAD [Colin]? Sanderson S 11 months Oughtibridge
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] Albert Sanderson H 46 Razor Grinder Glossop
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] Elizabeth Sanderson W 49 Bradfield
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] George Sanderson S 21 Razor Grinder Bradfield
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] Walter Sanderson S 19 Razor Grinder Bradfield
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] Albert Sanderson S 17 Razor Grinder Bradfield
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] Clara Sanderson D 14 Bradfield
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] Ernest Sanderson S 12 Bradfield
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] Vincent Sanderson S 9 Bradfield
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] George Henry Sanderson Grandson 6 Bradfield
ENTRY 11 [KNOWLE TOP] Alf Sanderson S 5 Bradfield
ENTRY 122 [HORNER HOUSES STOCKSBRIDGE] Alfred Sanderson H 28 Pump Fenter Darton
ENTRY 122 [HORNER HOUSES STOCKSBRIDGE] Sarah Sanderson W 28 Bradfield
ENTRY 122 [HORNER HOUSES STOCKSBRIDGE] Ethel Sanderson D 3 Bradfield
ENTRY 133 [WORTLEY RD. DEEPCAR] Amelia Sanderson H Widow 54
ENTRY 133 [WORTLEY RD. DEEPCAR] Herbert Sanderson S 22 General labourer
ENTRY 133 [WORTLEY RD. DEEPCAR] Olive Sanderson D 18
ENTRY 133 [WORTLEY RD. DEEPCAR] Luther Sanderson S 15
ENTRY 133 [WORTLEY RD. DEEPCAR] EdgarSanderson S 13
ENTRY 137 [WATSON HOUSE STOCKSBRIDGE ] Fred Sanderson H 36 Labourer Deepcar
ENTRY 137 [WATSON HOUSE STOCKSBRIDGE ] Ann Sanderson W 33 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 137 [WATSON HOUSE STOCKSBRIDGE ] Maria Sanderson D 10 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 137 [WATSON HOUSE STOCKSBRIDGE ] Ann Crookes Mother in law 69 Dressmaker Deepcar
ENTRY 185 [HAYWOOD PARK no.27 ] Race Family
ENTRY 185 [HAYWOOD PARK no.27 ] William Sanderson Boarder 34 Coal miner Bradfield
ENTRY 194 [HAYWOOD PARK no35 ] Thomas Sanderson H 73 Wiredrawer Silkstone
ENTRY 194 [HAYWOOD PARK no35 ] Sarah Sanderson W 66 Bradfield
ENTRY 194 [HAYWOOD PARK no35 ] James Sanderson S 28 Mechanic Silkstone
ENTRY 194 [HAYWOOD PARK no35 ] George Sanderson S 21 Mechanic Bradfield
ENTRY 24 [OLD HAYWOOD] Topp Family
ENTRY 24 [OLD HAYWOOD] Olive Sanderson Boarder 19 Bradfield
ENTRY 249 [CHURCH ST.OUGHTIBRIDGE] Thomas Sanderson H 36 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 249 [CHURCH ST.OUGHTIBRIDGE] Ann Sanderson W 33 Birmingham
ENTRY 249 [CHURCH ST.OUGHTIBRIDGE] Lily Sanderson D 11 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 249 [CHURCH ST.OUGHTIBRIDGE] Violet Sanderson D 8 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 249 [CHURCH ST.OUGHTIBRIDGE] Nelly Sanderson D 2 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 364 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Aaron Sanderson H 26 Miner Stocksbridge
ENTRY 364 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Hannah Sanderson W 25 Thurlstone
ENTRY 364 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Elizabeth Sanderson D 4 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 364 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Ada Sanderson D 2 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 371 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Bridget Sanderson H Widow 53 Clayton west
ENTRY 371 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Seth Sanderson S 24 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 371 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Frank Sanderson S 22 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 371 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] John Sanderson S 20 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 371 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Mary Sanderson D 18 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 371 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Nellie Sanderson D 12 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 371 [MANCHESTER RD. STOCKSBRIDGE ] Elizabeth Sanderson D 15 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 38 [BLACKING? MILL ROAD OLD HAYWOOD[] Henry Sanderson H 60 Joiner Bradfield
ENTRY 38 [BLACKING? MILL ROAD OLD HAYWOOD[] Elizabeth Sanderson W 55 Bradfield
ENTRY 38 [BLACKING? MILL ROAD OLD HAYWOOD[] Elizabeth Sanderson D 19 Bradfield
ENTRY 38 [BLACKING? MILL ROAD OLD HAYWOOD[] Frederick William Sanderson S 16 Bradfield
ENTRY 38 [BLACKING? MILL ROAD OLD HAYWOOD[] Harry Sanderson S 13 Bradfield
ENTRY 404 [[? ]STREET HOPE TERRACE STOCKSBRIDGE] William Sanderson H Widr. 60 Shoemaker Mexbro.
ENTRY 404 [[? ]STREET HOPE TERRACE STOCKSBRIDGE] Sarah Sanderson D 23 Housekeeper Mexbro.
ENTRY 404 [[? ]STREET HOPE TERRACE STOCKSBRIDGE] Arthur Sanderson S 17 Steelworker Stocksbridge
ENTRY 404 [[? ]STREET HOPE TERRACE STOCKSBRIDGE] Martha Sanderson Granddaughter 11 Stocksbridge
ENTRY 492 [BRACKEN MOOR STOCKSBRIDGE2] Peter Sanderson H 31 Coldsteel roller Deepcar
ENTRY 492 [BRACKEN MOOR STOCKSBRIDGE2] Eliza Ann Sanderson W 29 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 492 [BRACKEN MOOR STOCKSBRIDGE2] Hessey[?] Sanderson D/S 9 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 492 [BRACKEN MOOR STOCKSBRIDGE2] Edith May Sanderson D 7 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 492 [BRACKEN MOOR STOCKSBRIDGE2] Emma Sanderson D 11 months Stocksbridge
ENTRY 50 [STANTON ST. BERNARD] 4 rooms Daniel Harvey Widr. 85 Stanton St. Bernard
ENTRY 50 [STANTON ST. BERNARD] 4 rooms Emily Perry Servant 15 Stanton St. Bernard
ENTRY 50 [STANTON ST. BERNARD] 4 rooms Elizabeth Harvey widow 52 needlewoman Stanton St. Bernard
ENTRY 50 [STANTON ST. BERNARD] 4 rooms Florence Harvey Granddaughter. 16 needlewoman Stanton St. Bernard
ENTRY 54 [OLD HAYWOOD ] Priscilla Roberts H Widow 47 Dressmaker Sheffield
ENTRY 54 [OLD HAYWOOD ] Mary Ann Sanderson D 18 Sheffield
ENTRY 54 [OLD HAYWOOD ] Malin Sanderson Son in Law 21 Matlock
ENTRY 73 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] William Sanderson H 67 Ag. Lab. Bolsterstone
ENTRY 73 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] Mary Sanderson W 60 Townend
ENTRY 73 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] Thomas Sanderson S 30 Ag. Lab. Bolsterstone
ENTRY 73 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] Ellen Sanderson D 34 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 73 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] Ada Mary Sanderson Granddaughter 4 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 77 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] George Sanderson H 52 Sexton of church Bolsterstone
ENTRY 77 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] EllenSanderson W 48 Wortley
ENTRY 77 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] WalterSanderson S 17 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 77 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] FredSanderson AnnieSanderson D 8 Bolsterstone S 9 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 77 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] AnnieSanderson D 8 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 77 [BOLSTERSTONE VILLAGE] FrankSanderson S 5 Bolsterstone S 5 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 81 KEMP SPOUT John Sanderson H 45 Stone getter Bradfield
ENTRY 81 KEMP SPOUT Charlotte Sanderson W 43 Bradfield
ENTRY 81 KEMP SPOUT William Sanderson S 20 Lab. general Bradfield
ENTRY 81 KEMP SPOUT John B Sanderson S 16 Bradfield
ENTRY 81 KEMP SPOUT Ernest Sanderson S 11 Bradfield
ENTRY 81 KEMP SPOUT Arthur Sanderson S 9 Bradfield
ENTRY 81 KEMP SPOUT Annie Sanderson D 1 Bradfield
ENTRY 89 [HOLLY BUSH BOINE] Thomas Dyson H 55 Coalminer Bradfield
ENTRY 89 [HOLLY BUSH BOINE] Emma Dyson W 54 Bradfield
ENTRY 89 [HOLLY BUSH BOINE] Clara Sanderson Boarder 5 Bradfield
MARGRAVINE RD. THORPE TERRACE Frederick Harvey 26 Greengrocer
MARGRAVINE RD. THORPE TERRACE Britannia Harvey W 24
MARGRAVINE RD. THORPE TERRACE J? Harvey 5
MARGRAVINE RD. THORPE TERRACE Frederick Harvey 3
MARGRAVINE RD. THORPE TERRACE William Harvey 2 months?
ENTRY 50 [COMMONSIDE] Tom B Sanderson H 24 Brickmaker Sheffield
ENTRY 50 [COMMONSIDE] Kizia[?] B Sanderson W 24 Oughtibridge
ENTRY 50 [COMMONSIDE] Maria Ann Sanderson H Widow 71 Bolsterstone
ENTRY 50 [COMMONSIDE] Emma Sanderson 16 Paper mill hand Oughtibridge
HOLDWORTH Joseph Sanderson H 43 Farmer Holdworth
HOLDWORTH Elizabeth Sanderson W 42 Eyam
HOLDWORTH Mary Sanderson D 11 Holdworth
HOLDWORTH Emily Sanderson D 10 Holdworth
HOLDWORTH Edna Sanderson D 8 Holdworth D 8 Holdworth
HOLDWORTH Miriam Sanderson D 7 Holdworth
HOLDWORTH Annie Sanderson D 5 Holdworth
HOLDWORTH Lucy Ellen Sanderson D 3 Holdworth
ONESACRE HAMLET George Brook H 52 Grocer [masher] Holmfirth
ONESACRE HAMLET EstherBrook W 48 Holmfirth
ONESACRE HAMLET Martha A Sanderson D 23
ONESACRE HAMLET Arthur Sanderson son in law 24 Axle forgeman Sheffield
SMALLFIELD HAMLET ? Elliott
SMALLFIELD HAMLET Charles J Sanderson Farm servant 14 Bradfield
CLOUGH COTTAGE Emanuel Sanderson H M 58 Wheelwright Bradfield
CLOUGH COTTAGE Elizabeth Sanderson W M 54 Stannington
CLOUGH COTTAGE GeorgeSanderson S U 30 Farmers Labourer
CLOUGH COTTAGE Fred Sanderson S U 25 Wheelwright
CLOUGH COTTAGE Wilfred Sanderson S U 19 Wheelwright
HOLLIN HOUSE William Sanderson H M 35 Farmer Bradfield
HOLLIN HOUSE Clara Sanderson W M 48 LUODUHILL?
HOLLIN HOUSE Other Hopkinson nephews and neices
LOW BRADFIELD[WOODSEATS] Jonathon Crawshaw
LOW BRADFIELD[WOODSEATS] Herbert Sanderson 23 Servant/Farm Labourer Bradfield
no address Samuel Sanderson H M 27 Gardener/Domestic servant Bradfield
no address Hebna? Sanderson [Helen?/Selena?] W M 24 Bradfield
no address Horace H Sanderson S 1 Bradfield
no address Eveline Sanderson D 2 Bradfield
OAKS John Elliott
OAKS Maurice Sanderson servant U 21 Ag. farm servant Bradfield
OLIVE? TERRACE[LOXLEY AREA] Hugh Sanderson H M 53 Razor Grinder Bradfield
OLIVE? TERRACE[LOXLEY AREA] George C Sanderson S U 18 Bradfield
OLIVE? TERRACE[LOXLEY AREA] Ada Sanderson D U 13 Bradfield
OLIVE? TERRACE[LOXLEY AREA] Edith Sanderson D U 11 Bradfield
WATT HOUSE Mary Hudson H WIDOW 69 Farmer Bradfield
WATT HOUSE Henry Sanderson son in law WIDR. 40 Farmer Bradfield
SHEFFIELD ST. PHILIPS DISTRICT CT.6 DUN ST. [1house ;3 rooms] Charles Gillott H M 41 Spring knife cutler Sheffield
SHEFFIELD ST. PHILIPS DISTRICT CT.6 DUN ST. [1house ;3 rooms] Mary A Gillott W M 37 Sheffield
SHEFFIELD ST. PHILIPS DISTRICT CT.6 DUN ST. [1house ;3 rooms] Jno Wm. Moorhouse stepson 18 Malleable iron castor Sheffield
SHEFFIELD ST. PHILIPS DISTRICT CT.6 DUN ST. [1house ;3 rooms] Mary E Gillott D 14 Sheffield
SHEFFIELD ST. PHILIPS DISTRICT CT.6 DUN ST. [1house ;3 rooms] Emma Gillott D 12 Sheffield
SHEFFIELD ST. PHILIPS DISTRICT CT.6 DUN ST. [1house ;3 rooms] Joseph Gillott S 10 Sheffield
SHEFFIELD ST. PHILIPS DISTRICT CT.6 DUN ST. [1house ;3 rooms] George Gillott S 2 Sheffield
SHEFFIELD ST. PHILIPS DISTRICT CT.6 DUN ST. [1house ;3 rooms] Anna Gillott D 5 months Sheffield
SHEFFIELD ST. PHILIPS DISTRICT CT.6 DUN ST. [1house ;3 rooms] Samuel? Biggins lodger WIDR. 65 File cutter Sheffield

LOW BRADFIELD[BRADFIELD HAMLET] Hannah M Sanderson H WIDOW 54 Laundress Silkstone

BACK TO TOP

HOMEPAGE