1841 CENSUS EXTRACTS

last updated02 August 2002

;ECCLESFIELD Benjamin Sanderson 30 Filesmith
;ECCLESFIELD Ann Sanderson 25 
;ECCLESFIELD George Sanderson 6 
;ECCLESFIELD William Sanderson 4 
;ECCLESFIELD John Sanderson 5 mths 


;LOW ASH HOUSE;SCHOOL William [ ?] Schoolmaster
;LOW ASH HOUSE;SCHOOL James Sanderson 9 Pupil


;NEW LAITHES. Richard Ibbotson 42 
;NEW LAITHES. Mary Ibbotson 42 
;NEW LAITHES. Maria Ibbotson 16 
;NEW LAITHES. Elizabeth Ibbotson 10 
;NEW LAITHES. Ellen Ibbotson 6 
;NEW LAITHES. Dinah Ibbotson 5 
;NEW LAITHES. Verdun? Ibbotson 2 
;NEW LAITHES. George Ibbotson 1 mth 
;NEW LAITHES. Martin Sanderson 21 M/S


;WORRAL Abraham Jackson 
;WORRAL Family 
;WORRAL Charlotte Sanderson 14 Servant 


BATE GREEN Robert Bocking 71 
BATE GREEN Thomas Bocking 40 
BATE GREEN Isaac Sanderson 40 Ag.Lab.
BATE GREEN Sarah Sanderson 36 


BOLSTERSTONE Joseph Firth 30 
BOLSTERSTONE Jonathon Sanderson 60 Ag. Lab


BOLSTERSTONE Joshua Sanderson 44 Shoemaker
BOLSTERSTONE Sarah Sanderson 35 
BOLSTERSTONE George Sanderson 2 
BOLSTERSTONE Joseph Sanderson 3 mths 


BOLSTERSTONE William Sanderson 45 Wheelwright
BOLSTERSTONE Ellen Sanderson 42 
BOLSTERSTONE John Sanderson 15 
BOLSTERSTONE Reuben Sanderson 15 
BOLSTERSTONE Aaron Sanderson 11 
BOLSTERSTONE Henry Sanderson 10 
BOLSTERSTONE Emmanuel Sanderson 7 


BOLSTERSTONE NORTH HOUSE Jonathon Grayson Farmer
BOLSTERSTONE NORTH HOUSE William Sanderson 15 Servant 


BRIGHTHOLMLEA John Sanderson Head 38 Milkman
BRIGHTHOLMLEA Annis Sanderson 30 
BRIGHTHOLMLEA Guildford Sanderson 13 
BRIGHTHOLMLEA Henry Sanderson 9 
BRIGHTHOLMLEA Harriet Sanderson 6 
BRIGHTHOLMLEA Aaron Sanderson 5 
BRIGHTHOLMLEA Mary Sanderson 3 
BRIGHTHOLMLEA Sarah Sanderson 1 


CLIFFE HOUSE Joshua Hudson 45 Farmer
CLIFFE HOUSE Elizabeth Hudson 30 
CLIFFE HOUSE Priam Hudson 9 
CLIFFE HOUSE Phancy Hudson 7 
CLIFFE HOUSE Avis Hudson 5 
CLIFFE HOUSE Josh. Hudson 3 
CLIFFE HOUSE Err Hudson 6 months 
CLIFFE HOUSE Glen Morton 25 Servant 
CLIFFE HOUSE John Worrall 15 Servant 
CLIFFS HOUSE [Han] Sanderson 15 F/S


ECCLESFIELD Benjamin Sanderson 30 Filesmith
ECCLESFIELD Ann Sanderson 25 
ECCLESFIELD George Sanderson 6 
ECCLESFIELD William Sanderson 4 
ECCLESFIELD John Sanderson 5 mths 


ECCLESFIELD COMMON George Sanderson 55 Labourer
ECCLESFIELD COMMON Ann Sanderson 54 


FAIR HOUSE Joshua Sanderson 45 Farmer 
FAIR HOUSE Alfred Palfryman 15 


FAIREST Joseph Shaw 35 Farmer
FAIREST Elizabeth Shaw 30 
FAIREST Elijah Shaw 11 
FAIREST Enoch Shaw 8 
FAIREST Emanuel Shaw 6 
FAIREST Sarah Shaw 4 
FAIREST Joseph Shaw 2 
FAIREST Mary Sanderson 14 F/S


FAIRFIELD LOW BRADFIELD Edward Taylor 35 Quarryman
FAIRFIELD LOW BRADFIELD Martha Taylor 45 
FAIRFIELD LOW BRADFIELD Prscilla Taylor 8 
FAIRFIELD LOW BRADFIELD Frances Taylor 4 
FAIRFIELD LOW BRADFIELD Robert Taylor 1 
FAIRFIELD LOW BRADFIELD Elizabeth Sanderson 12 


FOUR ACRES NOOK Joseph Bramhall Filemaker
FOUR ACRES NOOK Jeremiah Sanderson 16 Filemakers apprentice


GALE John Bramhall Filemaker
GALE Henry Sanderson 12 Filemakers apprentice


HOLLIN HOUSE Thomas Sanderson 30 Farmer
HOLLIN HOUSE Nancy Sanderson 30 
HOLLIN HOUSE Elizabeth Sanderson widow 70 
HOLLIN HOUSE John Sanderson 4 
HOLLIN HOUSE Ellen Sanderson 2 
HOLLIN HOUSE Ann Sanderson 6mths 


HOLLINDALE Thomas Sanderson 35 Ag. Lab.
HOLLINDALE Harriet Sanderson 10 


LOW BRADFIELD William Brownhill 25 Farmer and milkman
LOW BRADFIELD Elizabeth Brownhill 35 
LOW BRADFIELD Selina Brownhill 7 
LOW BRADFIELD Sarah Brownhill 5 
LOW BRADFIELD Octavius Sanderson 14 
LOW BRADFIELD Sarah Sanderson 2 


NETHER BRADFIELD Mark Elliot 
NETHER BRADFIELD John Grayson 19 Blacksmith apprentice

NETHER BRADFIELD Maria Sanderson 19 Female servant.


NETHER BRADFIELD George Sanderson 40 Cutler 
NETHER BRADFIELD Martha Sanderson 35 
NETHER BRADFIELD Joel Sanderson 15 
NETHER BRADFIELD Alfred Sanderson 13 
NETHER BRADFIELD Sarah Sanderson 11 
NETHER BRADFIELD Malin Sanderson 9 
NETHER BRADFIELD Jarvis Sanderson 7 
NETHER BRADFIELD Amelia Sanderson 5 
NETHER BRADFIELD Morgan Sanderson 2 


NETHER BRADFIELD Joseph Helliwell 
NETHER BRADFIELD Zacharia Sanderson 28 Cutler
NETHER BRADFIELD Mary Sanderson 25 Female servant 
NETHER BRADFIELD Charles Sanderson 5 


NETHER BRADFIELD Joseph Sanderson 60 Shopkeeper
NETHER BRADFIELD Martha Hudson 40 Female servant
NETHER BRADFIELD Ellen Hudson 5 


NETHER BRADFIELD William Wilson 60 Carpenter
NETHER BRADFIELD Letty Sanderson Granddaughter 9

 
NETHER GATE Thomas Darwent 50 Farmer
NETHER GATE Mary Sanderson 15 Servant


OUGHTIBRIDGE Joseph Ashforth 
OUGHTIBRIDGE Thomas Sanderson 20 Filemakers apprentice


SMALLFIELD HAMBLET Jonathon Sanderson 37 Quarryman
SMALLFIELD HAMBLET Elizabeth Sanderson 30 
SMALLFIELD HAMBLET Fanny Sanderson 13 
SMALLFIELD HAMBLET Eliza Sanderson 10 


STORRS GREEN William Fearn 
STORRS GREEN Hannah Fearn 
STORRS GREEN Eliza Sanderson 10 Servant


THOMPSON HOUSE John Ibbotson 35 Farmer
THOMPSON HOUSE Elizabeth Ibbotson 55? 
THOMPSON HOUSE Sarah Ibbotson 4 
THOMPSON HOUSE Mary Ibbotson 25 
THOMPSON HOUSE Annis Booth 15 Female Servant
THOMPSON HOUSE Joseph Hall 50 Ag Labourer
THOMPSON HOUSE James Sanderson 25 Male servant 


TOWNEND George Revett 65 
TOWNEND John Sanderson 13 Apprentice Scale [?]


VILLAGE OF UPPER MIDHOPE Elizabeth Sanderson Head Widow 70 


WHARNCLIFFSIDE Benjamin Bramhall Quarryman
WHARNCLIFFSIDE John Sanderson 30 Ag. Lab.


WHARNCLIFFSIDE William Housley 20 
WHARNCLIFFSIDE Elizabeth Housley 35 
WHARNCLIFFSIDE Elizabeth Sanderson 5 


WHARNCLIFFSIDE Matthew Booth 
WHARNCLIFFSIDE George Sanderson 15 Spindlemaker 


WIGHTWIZZLE William Crapper 37 Farmer
WIGHTWIZZLE Ann Crapper 35 
WIGHTWIZZLE John Crapper 9 
WIGHTWIZZLE William Crapper 5 
WIGHTWIZZLE Mary Crapper 2 
WIGHTWIZZLE John Sanderson 14 Ag.Lab


BARREL INN DAMFLASK JONATHON IBBOTSON 30 INNKEEPER
BARREL INN DAMFLASK MARY IBBOTSON 30 
BARREL INN DAMFLASK ANN IBBOTSON 20 FEMALE SERVANT
BARREL INN DAMFLASK MARY IBBOTSON 2 


COTE HOUSE RICHARD IBBOTSON 64 FARMER
COTE HOUSE ANN IBBOTSON 68 
COTE HOUSE MARY IBBOTSON 36 
COTE HOUSE MALIN IBBOTSON 29 QUARRYMAN


DAMFLASK GEORGE GRUNWORD? 4 
DAMFLASK SARAH DYSON 15 FEMALE SERVANT
DAMFLASK ROBERT IBBOTSON 50 FARMER
DAMFLASK DEBORAH IBBOTSON 45 
DAMFLASK BETTY HAGUE 15 
DAMFLASK MARY CRAWSHAW 9 
DAMFLASK JOHN CRAWSHAW? 6 
DAMFLASK GEORGE IBBOTSON 20 MALE SERVANT


DAMFLASK BENJAMIN HORSEFIELD BLACKSMITH
DAMFLASK HENRY IBBOTSON 15 BLACKSMITH APPRENTICE


HOLDWORTH HALL ANN IBBOTSON 35 FARMER
HOLDWORTH HALL HENRY? 15 
HOLDWORTH HALL BESSY IBBOTSON 15 
HOLDWORTH HALL ? 12 
HOLDWORTH HALL MARIA IBBOTSON 8 
HOLDWORTH HALL ANN IBBOTSON 1 
HOLDWORTH HALL MARY PROCTER 15 SERVANT


HOLDWORTH HALL JOHN IBBOTSON 45 FARMER
HOLDWORTH HALL MARY IBBOTSON 35 
HOLDWORTH HALL VALENTINE IBBOTSON 15 
HOLDWORTH HALL GEORGE IBBOTSON 12 
HOLDWORTH HALL GEORGE LONGDEN 20 SERVANT


LOW BRADFIELD William Hawke 20 SHOEMAKER
LOW BRADFIELD Ruth Hawke 11 FEMALE SERVANT
LOW BRADFIELD Richard Ibbotson 15 SHOEMAKER APPRENTICE


MILL LEA BOTTOM GEORGE IBBOTSON 30 QUARRYMAN
MILL LEA BOTTOM ISABELLA IBBOTSON 30 
MILL LEA BOTTOM ANN IBBOTSON 9 
MILL LEA BOTTOM SARAH IBBOTSON 7 


RODGER HOUSE Joseph Ibbotson 50 FARMER
RODGER HOUSE Hannah ibbotson D 19 
RODGER HOUSE Joseph Ibbotson 17 
RODGER HOUSE Elizabeth Housefield 9 

BACK TO TOP

HOMEPAGE